CLICK HERE FOR COVID-19 UPDATES

Privacy Policy



We respect your privacy

OSSU is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. The handling of personal information by OSSU is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

This Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) describes how we collect, protect, use and share information gathered about you on the OSSU web site (the “Site”). By visiting and/or using the Site, you are accepting the practices outlined in this Statement.

OSSU reserves the right to change this Statement at any time to ensure that it remains current and consistent with all relevant laws, regulations and technologies. Our Statement will be updated as required and posted to the Site clearly showing a “Last modified date”. Notwithstanding such Statement changes and date(s), OSSU will treat your personal information in a manner consistent with the version of the Statement under which it was collected, unless OSSU has your consent to treat it differently.

1) What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable person.

2) What Kind Of Information Does OSSU Collect When You Visit Our Site?

When you browse or download information from our Site, our server automatically collects limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. This aggregated information is analyzed by OSSU staff and suppliers to identify Site operational trends and performance, and ways to improve our Site. This aggregated information does not identify you personally and thus does not constitute personal information.

We collect the following standard types of information:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our Site;
  • Operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our Site;
  • Internet Service Providers (ISP) used by visitors to our Site;
  • Dates and times users access our Site;
  • Pages visited;
  • Duration of Site visits;
  • Keywords entered into our search engine by visitors;
  • Names and sizes of files requested/downloaded.

You may choose to provide us with personal information such as your name, address, phone number, and email address if you want to:

  • submit an email comment, question or request;
  • subscribe to our newsletter and/or other OSSU information distributed electronically;
  • take part in our online broadcasts.

To unsubscribe at any time, please contact website@ossu.ca.

When you visit our Site, any personal information you provide will be used only to respond to your message and/or provide you with the information and service you have requested. OSSU will not disclose such information to other persons or entities without your permission.

3) How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

In order to prevent unauthorized access, and to maintain the accuracy of your personal information and ensure that is it used and disclosed pursuant to this Statement, OSSU strives to maintain physical, electronic, contractual and administrative practices to secure the integrity and confidentiality of the personal information we collect on the Site. OSSU uses up-to-date security mechanisms appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information collected to protect its networks and Site from unauthorized use, misuse and sharing of information.

4) What About Linked Sites?

This Statement applies only to the OSSU web site. The Site contains links to other web sites created and maintained by other individuals and entities. We provide these links solely for your information and convenience. OSSU is not responsible for the privacy practices and content of these other web sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements and disclaimers of each and every web site you visit and that requests personal information from you.

5) How Do We Use Cookies?

A cookie is a small text file sent from a Web server and placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is generally used to enhance your browsing experience. You can choose to set your browser to detect and reject cookies, to accept cookies from all sites, or to prompt you whenever a site wants to send you a cookie. Check your browser’s “Help” files to learn how to do this. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to access some of the interactive features on our Site.

Cookies used by OSSU do not give us access to anything on your hard drive and cannot do anything to your computer. Cookies used by OSSU are encrypted for security purposes to make the information in the cookie unreadable by anyone other than authorized OSSU staff and suppliers.

OSSU uses two types of cookies: session cookies (temporary) and persistent cookies (longer-term continuing use).

Session cookies may be used to support online feedback/discussion, forms, and registration. They are used only during your online session and expire when you close your browser. Without session cookies, moving around the Site may be much slower.

Unlike session cookies, persistent cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive for some length of time. They are typically used if you want us to remember information about your Web preferences and passwords for automatic log-in purposes.

6) Who Do I Contact With Questions About OSSU Privacy Practices Or FIPPA?

For inquires about OSSU privacy practices, your personal information, including requests to access or change the information you have provided to OSSU, please email us at website@ossu.ca.

Questions about FIPPA should be directed to:

Office of the Chief Privacy Officer and Archivist of Ontario
Information, Privacy and Archives Division
Ministry of Government Services, Ontario
3rd Floor, 134 Ian Macdonald Blvd.
Toronto, Ontario M7A 2C5

Email: Web.Foi.MGS@ontario.ca
Tel: 416-212-7061